George v. Lewis et al
[…] Under Missouri law, worker compensation is the exclusive remedy for employees who are injured on the job, and Missouri courts apply the same rule to other tort claims as well. Wagner v. Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 2006 WL 1041681 (W.D.Mo. Apr. 13, 2006) (Mo.Rev.Stat. § 287.120,10 establishes exclusivity of workers' compensation remedies and precludes plaintiff's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress arising from sexual harassment in the workplace); see also, Thompson v. Western-Southern Life Assur., 82 S.W.3d 203, 209-10 (Mo.Ct.App. 2002) (pursuant to section 287.120, plaintiff's claim of assault by supervisor was properly dismissed and 10 Section 287.120 provides in pertinent part: 1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term "accident" shall include, but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person. 2. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... at