Bair et al v. Atlantis, LLC et al
[…] The condominium sold to the Plaintiffs was not completed at the time the contract was entered into (Def.'s Sugg. in Opp'n 3, ¶ 2), so the exemption for lots on which there exists a completed condominium is inapplicable. 3 be limited to, the following factors: the contract price of the lot or leasehold; the amount the purchaser or lessee actually paid; the cost of any improvements to the lot; the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is determined; and the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such lot was purchased or leased." 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a). In addition, the purchaser may recover "interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees, independent appraisers' fees, and travel to and from the lot." 15 U.S.C. § 1709(c). For purposes of determining whether the 100 lot exemption applies, the Defendant states that Atlantis Island currently consists of 90 units, and that 54 of these units have been completed and are ready for occupancy but have not yet been sold. (Def.'s Sugg. in Opp'n 5, 9).