Bair et al v. Atlantis, LLC et al
[…] Defendant argue that it is exempt from the Act's requirements, while Plaintiffs argue it is not. If the development is not exempt, Defendant is in violation of the Act's requirements, and Plaintiffs are entitled to recover under 15 U.S.C. § 1709.2 as the Secretary of HUD might require as reasonably necessary or appropriate for protection of purchasers." Pigott, 2008 WL 4254479 at *5 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1705, 1707). 2 § 1709 provides that: "[a] purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable. In determining such relief the court may take into account, but not 4 ILSFDA contains many exemptions, but the Court will discuss only the three argued by Defendant.