Arnold v. Dormire et al
[…] The Court denies Arnold's request for a certificate of appealability on Ground One. III. Ground Three: Arnold's Claim that he was Denied Effective Assistance of Trial Counsel Because Trial Counsel Failed to Request an Instruction for False Imprisonment as a Lesser-Included Offense to Class A Kidnapping 5 Arnold claims that he was denied effective assistance of trial counsel because his trial counsel failed to request an instruction for false imprisonment as a lesser-included offense to kidnapping. Missouri Revised Statute § 556.046 requires that a court provide a lesser-included offense instruction if "there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." The Missouri Court of Appeals determined that state law did not entitle Arnold to an instruction on false imprisonment. This Court held that it was bound by that decision because "it is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions."