Hiltibran et al v. Levy et al
[…] In Lankford v. Sherman, 451 F.3d 496 (8th Cir. 2006) the Eighth
Circuit Court of Appeals found that “[b]ecause Missouri has elected to cover DME as an
optional Medicaid service, it cannot arbitrarily choose which DME items to reimburse
under its Medicaid policy.” Lankford, 451 F.3d at 511. The court further held that
Missouri is required to have a “meaningful procedure for requesting non-covered items.”
Id. at 512. Thus, if adult diapers are DME, Defendants must follow the rules in Lankford.
Otherwise, they will be in violation of the Medicaid Act’s “reasonable standards”
requirement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17) (requiring state Medicaid plans to “include
reasonable standards”); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c) (“The Medicaid agency may not
arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service under
sections 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the
diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.”).
Although Missouri’s definition of DME is “equipment that can withstand repeated
use,” Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 13, § 70-60.010, provider bulletins and provider manuals
issued by DSS and MO HealthNet indicate that adult diapers are DME. A March 2009