BM et al v. South Callaway R-II School District
[…] 504 and the ADA do not statutorily create a right to a free appropriate public
education (“FAPE”) tailored to the individual student’s needs. However, the
federal regulations promulgated to enforce Section 504’s nondiscrimination
provisions create a similar requirement, stating, “A recipient [of federal funding]
that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall
1
Under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), schools must provide
all children with disabilities a free appropriate public education (“FAPE”) tailored to their
individual needs. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1). Schools must also develop an “individualized
education program” (“IEP”) that is “developed, reviewed, and revised for each child with
a disability in accordance” with IDEA’s statutory requirements. 20 U.S.C.A. §
1412(a)(4).
4
provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person
who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the
person’s handicap.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a).