BM et al v. South Callaway R-II School District
[…] all children with disabilities a free appropriate public education (“FAPE”) tailored to their
individual needs. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1). Schools must also develop an “individualized
education program” (“IEP”) that is “developed, reviewed, and revised for each child with
a disability in accordance” with IDEA’s statutory requirements. 20 U.S.C.A. §
1412(a)(4).
4
provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person
who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the
person’s handicap.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). This regulation defines an
appropriate education as “the provision of regular or special education and related
aids and services that (i) are designed to meet the individual educational needs of
handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are
met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements
of [the 504 regulations].” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).2
Damages also differ under the IDEA and Section 504. The IDEA provides
for injunctive or prospective relief, such as compensatory educational services, but
generally not monetary damages. See, e.g., Sellers by Sellers v. Sch. Bd. of City of