Shackleford et al v. Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation
[…] records and affidavits attesting to the time spent on this case and the reasonableness of
the hourly fees requested. Plaintiffs’ counsel has now provided this additional
information and the Court has had an opportunity to review it.
Plaintiffs have requested attorneys’ fees and costs in the total amount of
$47,000.00. Of this total amount, $704.50 is for costs and expenses. After deducting
the costs and fees, this leaves $46,295.50 in attorneys’ fees, which is 24.6% of the
gross settlement amount of $188,000.00.
II. STANDARD
Section 216(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act provides that “[t]he court in such
action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a
reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29
U.S.C. § 216(b). “Though the fee is mandatory, the Court has discretion to determine
the amount and reasonableness of the fee. . . .When a common fund is created by
settlement, courts have applied one of two methods in determining reasonable