Shackleford et al v. Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs’ counsel has now provided this additional information and the Court has had an opportunity to review it. Plaintiffs have requested attorneys’ fees and costs in the total amount of $47,000.00. Of this total amount, $704.50 is for costs and expenses. After deducting the costs and fees, this leaves $46,295.50 in attorneys’ fees, which is 24.6% of the gross settlement amount of $188,000.00. II. STANDARD Section 216(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act provides that “[t]he court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).