The Callaway Bank v. Bank of the West
[…] While section 516.120 of the Missouri Revised Statutes prescribes the time limitations for the filing of civil causes of action, section 516.100 prescribes how to calculate the relevant period of limitation. Section 516.100 states that “[c]ivil actions … can only be commenced …, after the causes of action shall have accrued; … the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting there from is sustained and is capable of ascertainment….” “The phrase ‘capable of ascertainment’ [as used in section 516.100] has never been given a precise definition.” Business Men's Assur. Co. of America v. Graham, 984 S.W.2d 501, 507 (Mo. banc 1999). “It refers to the fact of damage, rather than to the exact amount of damage.” Id.