Lonergan et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] covenant of good faith and fair dealing and breach of contract, are governed by a ten-year
statute of limitations. Alternatively, and with respect to the other three claims,2 the
Lonergans argue that the statute of limitations did not begin to run, at the earliest, until
they received their first loan statement, on or about May 25, 2007.
1.
Which Statute of Limitations Applies
Missouri law provides, in relevant part, that a five-year statute of limitations
applies to “[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied,
except those mentioned in section 516.110, . . . .” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120(1). Section
516.110(1) establishes a ten-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon any writing,
whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property.” This includes
promissory notes. Sabine v. Leonard, 322 S.W.2d 831, 837 (Mo. 1959) (en banc). In
interpreting § 516.110(1), the Missouri Supreme Court concluded:
2
The Lonergans do not, and cannot, dispute that the five-year statute of limitations applies to