Lonergan et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 13
and fraud is discoverable “when a plaintiff has sufficient facts to inform a reasonable
person that a fraud has been committed,” Misischia, 30 S.W.3d at 867. The Lonergans
allege that they were promised a fixed monthly payment for the first sixty months and a
reasonably prudent person in their position would not have realized on the date of the
closing that they were actually agreeing to a shorter period. The full extent of the alleged
damage and fraud was thus not ascertainable on this date and the statute of limitations did
not begin to run at this time. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 (providing that an action
accrues “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of
ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item”). Consequently,
the Bank has not shown that Counts One, Two, Four, Seven, and Eight are untimely.
B.
Unjust Enrichment
The Bank argues that the Lonergans’ Amended Complaint fails to allege the
required elements of an unjust enrichment claim. “The elements of unjust enrichment