Cromeans v. Morgan Keegan & Company, Inc. et al
[…] In addition, for the reasons discussed above, Morgan Keegan has not plausibly alleged that CVR directly or indirectly controlled the representations of its client, the Authority, which further precludes any claim based on this section. Finally, in a footnote, Morgan Keegan alternatively claims that CVR is liable under section 409.5-509(g)(4), which provides for joint and several liability as to any “person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment advisor, or investment adviser representative that materially aids the conduct giving rise to [] liability.” Morgan Keegan argues that CVR qualifies as an investment adviser as used in this section because it was the financial adviser to the Authority.