Cromeans v. Morgan Keegan & Company, Inc. et al
[…] joint and several liability as to any “person that directly or indirectly controls a person
20
liable,” compare [Doc. # 351-1 at 351-1 at 13] (“CV&R directly or indirectly controlled
the representations made in the [] Official Statement.”), this claim fails for the same
reason. In addition, for the reasons discussed above, Morgan Keegan has not plausibly
alleged that CVR directly or indirectly controlled the representations of its client, the
Authority, which further precludes any claim based on this section.
Finally, in a footnote, Morgan Keegan alternatively claims that CVR is liable
under section 409.5-509(g)(4), which provides for joint and several liability as to any
“person that is a broker-dealer, agent, investment advisor, or investment adviser
representative that materially aids the conduct giving rise to [] liability.” Morgan Keegan
argues that CVR qualifies as an investment adviser as used in this section because it was
the financial adviser to the Authority. Morgan Keegan cites no authority to support this
proposition, which seems debatable in light of the fact that the Blue Sky Law expressly