St. Louis Effort for AIDS, et al v. Huff
[…] Defendant argues that while section 376.2008 requires State Navigators to advise
consumers to consult with entities that do not have to provide fair and impartial
information, the section does not prevent State Navigators, themselves, from being fair
and impartial. The Court finds that this is a distinction without a difference. If Federal
Navigators and CACs send consumers to a source of information – i.e., insurance
producers – who are not required to be fair and impartial, Federal Navigators and CACs
are also not being fair and impartial.
Additionally, 45 C.F.R. § 155.225(d)(8)(i) declares as preempted “requirements
that [CACs] refer consumers to other entities not required to provide fair, accurate, and
impartial information.” Defendant claims that “refer” and “advise someone to consult
8
with” do not mean the same thing. To wit, Defendant suggests that “refer” means to
send someone away to receive services. For example, Defendant argues “a physician