St. Louis Effort for AIDS, et al v. Huff
[…] and when state law directly conflicts with federal law.” Chapman v. Lab One, 390 F.3d
620, 624 (8th Cir. 2004). “Federal regulations also may preempt state law, if the agency
intends its regulations to have preemptive effect, and the agency is acting within the
scope of its delegated authority.” Id. When a statute “contains an express preemption
clause, [the Court] focus[es]…on the plain language of the statute, because it
necessarily contains thebest evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.” Id. at 625
(internal quotations and citations omitted).
Here, section 18041(d) of the ACA provides, “[n]othing in this title shall be
construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the
provisions of this title.” The Eighth Circuit determined that “[t]his preemption clause is a
narrow one, and only those state laws that ‘hinder or impede’ the implementation of the
ACA run afoul of the Supremacy Clause.” St. Louis Effort for AIDS, 782 F.3d at 1022.
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Success on the Merits