United States of America v. Missouri State Of et al
[…] The Court need not address this issue because it has
found a violation of 38 U.S.C. 4316(b)(2).
9
B. Waiver of USERRA Benefits
Defendants contend that to the extent military leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a) is a
protected benefit, AGR program participants waived that right through execution of the
AGR Checklist and Statement of Understanding. USERRA states that individuals who
“knowingly provide[] written notice of intent not to return to a position of employment
after service in the uniformed service, [are] not entitled to rights and benefits” protected
by the statute. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(2)(A). However, in order for the waiver to be
effective, Defendants “have the burden of proving that a person knowingly provided clear
written notice of intent not to return to a position of employment after service in the
uniformed service and, in doing so, was aware of the specific rights and benefits to be
lost.” Id. at § 4316(b)(2)(B).6
Defendants contend that the AGR Checklists and Statements of Understanding
signed by AGR participants are sufficient to constitute statutory waiver of any USERRA
protected military leave benefit. But USERRA does not provide that protected benefits