Tindle v. Modine Manufacturing Company
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080, and punitive damages. Plaintiff is a resident of Missouri and
Defendant is a Wisconsin corporation with its principal place of business in Wisconsin.
1
On March 10, 2014, Defendant removed this case on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.
On April 4, 2014, all proceedings in this case were stayed pending the resolution of
Plaintiff’s motion to remand.
II.
Discussion
It is undisputed that complete diversity exists and that the amount in controversy
exceeds the jurisdictional minimum, such that the requirements of federal diversity
jurisdiction are met. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Plaintiff argues, however, that removal of
this case is barred by § 1445(c), which states, “A civil action in any State court arising
under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district
court of the United States.” If this section applies, the case is not removable “even if it
presents a federal question or there is diversity.” Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc., 58 F.3d
1238, 1245 (8th Cir. 1995). Thus, the sole question presented on this motion is whether