Calvin et al v. United States of America et al
[…] was driving a vehicle owned by the United States. Dent was acting within the course and scope
of his duties as an employee of DAV and the United States. Plaintiffs allege that Purvis and
1
Dent negligently operated their respective vehicles causing them to collide and that as a result of
that collision, Lola Calvin died.
II.
Discussion
DAV argues Plaintiffs’ claims against it should be dismissed because the Court lacks
subject matter jurisdiction over it, or alternatively, because DAV is not a proper party in this
case. First, DAV argues that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1349, this Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction over it because DAV is a congressionally chartered organization of which the United
States does not own more than one-half of its capital stock. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1349, “[t]he
district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon
the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is
the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.” However, this statute merely precludes a
district court from exercising original jurisdiction over a congressionally chartered entity on the
basis that it is congressionally chartered. It does not prevent a court from exercising jurisdiction
altogether.