Patterson Oil Co., Inc. v. VeriFone, Inc. et al
[…] Verifone’s Motion to Dismiss Count III is DENIED. C. Count II, Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Verifone argues that Patterson Oil cannot maintain a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability because Verifone expressly and conspicuously disclaimed this warranty. In its reply brief, Patterson Oil does not dispute that Verifone expressly disclaimed the implied warranty of merchantability in a manner valid under Missouri law. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-316(2) (“[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.”). Instead, Patterson Oil argues it has stated a claim for breach of the implied warranty because “Verifone’s Limited Warranty is unconscionable and fails its essential purpose.”