LaBrier v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] the litigation whether there will be class certification or if there is, whether a declaratory
judgment would serve a useful purpose. Therefore, the Court denies State Farm’s motion as to
Count I, without prejudice.
C.
Request for attorney fees and prejudgment interest
Finally, State Farm seeks dismissal of LaBrier’s request for attorney fees and prejudgment interest under Rule 23 and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020, respectively. 8 At this stage in
the proceedings and because the Court will not dismiss Counts I and II, the request to dismiss the
fee request under Rule 23 is premature and is denied.
As for LaBrier’s request for prejudgment interest, § 408.020 provides in relevant part:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine
percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all
moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts,
and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is
made….
The statute applies to insurance contracts. Ins. Co. of N.A. v. Skyway Aviation, Inc., 828
S.W.2d 888, 892 (Mo. Ct. App. 1992). But prejudgment interest may only be awarded where the
8
The Complaint did not cite the provisions under which LaBrier sought fees and