Akins v. Knight et al
[…] In May 2013, the charges were amended to driving while
revoked or suspended, and failure to yield the right of way.
Akins alleges that the violations cited in the probable cause statement have nothing to do
with his butterfly knife and the knife was legal. A Fourth Amendment violation can occur as a
result of an officer’s probable cause statement if the probable cause statement contained a
“‘deliberate falsehood’ or [the officer] acted with ‘reckless disregard for the truth’ when he
prepared it.” Murray v. Lene, 595 F.3d 868, 872 (8th Cir. 2010). Under § 571.010(12), a
“knife” is “any dagger, dirk, stiletto, or bladed hand instrument that is readily capable of
inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person. For purposes of this
29
chapter, ‘knife’ does not include any ordinary pocketknife with no blade more than four inches in
length.” Under § 571.010(20), a “switchblade knife” is “any knife which has a blade that folds
or closes into the handle or sheath, and: … (b) That opens or released from the handle or sheath
by the force of gravity or by the application of centrifugal force.”
First, Officer Palmer is entitled to qualified immunity regardless of whether the butterfly
knife found on Akins qualified as a “knife” under § 571.010(12). “[Q]ualified immunity is
appropriate if defendant has been accused of submitting a recklessly false affidavit and if a