Akins v. Knight et al
[…] judges, and the Supreme Court has expressly held that upon
assuming senior status, a senior judge ‘does not surrender his
commission, but continues to act under it.’” Bank v. Cooper,
Paroff, Cooper & Cook, 356 Fed. Appx. 509, 511 (2d Cir.2009)
(summary order) (quoting Booth v. United States, 291 U.S. 339,
350–51, 54 S.Ct. 379, 78 L.Ed. 836 (1934)), cert. denied, ––– U.S.
––––, 131 S.Ct. 93, 178 L.Ed.2d 28 (2010); see also Nguyen v.
United States, 539 U.S. 69, 72, 123 S.Ct. 2130, 156 L.Ed.2d 64
(2003) (stating that a senior circuit judge is “of course, [a] lifetenured Article III judge[ ]”); 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (“Any justice
or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good
behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active
service....”).
767 F.3d at 743.
The Eighth Circuit included citation to Booth, in which the Supreme Court addressed a
challenge to the authority of a judge, who has retired, to continue to perform official duties:
The first question asks, in effect, whether a United States Judge,