Looten et al v. United States of America
[…] submitted a copy of their agreement. [Doc. 25]. The agreement states that “[counsel’s] fee will
be twenty (20) percent of the gross recovery if had at the administrative-claim level, and twentyfive (25) percent of the gross recovery if had thereafter in court.” Id. at 3.
The Court has reviewed these terms and determines that, consistent with the parties’
settlement request, Plaintiffs’ counsel is entitled 25% of the settlement figure. The Court further
determines that a payment of $1,985.01 in litigation expenses is appropriate.
D. Distribution
By the terms of Section 537.095, a court, in approving a wrongful death settlement, must
order the claimant as follows: “(1) To collect and receipt for the payment of the judgment; (2) To
deduct and pay the expenses of recovery and collection of the judgment and the attorneys’ fees
as contracted . . . (3) To acknowledge satisfaction in whole or in part for the judgment and costs;
(4) To distribute the net proceeds as ordered by the court; and (5) To report and account therefor
4
to the court.” This process must be strictly followed. Parr v. Parr, 16 S.W.3d 332, 338-39 (Mo.
banc 2000) (modifying the trial court’s judgment to conform with Section 537.095’s procedures).
The Court will accordingly follow Section 537.095’s framework in ordering distribution