Lipp et al v. Ginger C, L.L.C. et al
[…] Firm and Horn, Aylward, and Bandy Law Firm. Litigation expenses left in this case total
$150,616.66. 1 The parties have agreed that $150,616.66 of the settlement funds will be applied
to satisfy Plaintiffs’ counsel’s litigation costs and expenses.
As such, the parties ask the Court to approve their settlement and distribute the settlement
funds as follows: $2,849,383.32 to Plaintiffs (half to John Lipp and half to Stephanie Lipp);
$2,000,000.00 to Plaintiffs’ counsel in attorneys’ fees; and $150,616.66 to Plaintiffs’ counsel in
costs and expenses.
Section 537.095 provides that the trial court must approve any settlement in a claim for
damages under Missouri’s wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Specifically, “upon
the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval has been
filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved. The court shall then enter a judgment as
to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the
losses suffered by each as determined by the court.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095.3. If multiple
1
A portion of the litigation expenses have already been paid as part of Plaintiffs’ previous
settlement with PKP Fraternity.
2
parties have standing to sue under the wrongful death statute, “any one or more of them may