Boss v. The Travelers Home & Marine Insurance Company
[…] likely to result in inconsistent findings on the same contract language and factual evidence, a
result not favored in the law.
Travelers cites Missouri eminent domain cases in which the finder of fact was entitled to
consider “[a]ny factor that has a present, quantifiable effect on”, or “any evidence which sheds
light on”, the value of property. Doc. 33, p. 12 (citing State ex rel. Mo. Hwy. & Transp. Comm’n
v. Horine, 776 S.W.2d 6, 12 (Mo. 1989), and State ex rel. Mo. Hwy. & Transp. Comm’n v.
Jasper, 544 S.W.2d 554, 556 (Mo. 1976)). The procedure in such cases springs from Mo. Const.
art. I, § 26, which provides that just compensation in eminent domain cases “shall be ascertained
by a jury or board of commissioners…in such manner as may be provided by law[.]” See also
Mo. Rev. Stat. §523.001 (describing valuation of property in eminent domain proceedings). No
Missouri court has held that eminent domain law permits a jury to decide what an insurance
policy covers.
Travelers also argues that an insurance appraisal panel could decide the question.