Keselyak v. The Curators of the University of Missouri
[…] prohibited acts and simply makes it unlawful for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise or
attempted exercise of “any right provided under this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). Thus, a claim under that
section is necessarily tied to a right provided elsewhere. See, e.g., Bryant v. Texas Dep't of Aging & Disability
Servs., 781 F.3d 764, 769 (5th Cir. 2015) (holding court did not have jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s interference or
retaliation claims to the extent they related to her self-care leave rather than family-care leave). Similarly, § 2651
states “[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of
any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this
Act[.]” Id. at § 2651. Again, that provision vests no rights itself and in no way abrogates Plaintiff’s Eleventh
Amendment immunity to FMLA claims related to the self-care provision. Finally, the FMLA regulation cited by