Yoder v. Williams et al
[…] Williams filed his notice of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 on August 10, 2016 and
with the other defendants’ consent.
II.
Discussion
Yoder moves to remand, arguing that Williams missed the one-year, maximum time limit
for removal established under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1). The Court rejects this argument.
Removal statutes are strictly construed and any doubts about the propriety of removal are
resolved in favor of remand. Nichols v. Harbor Ventures, Inc., 284 F.3d 857, 861 (8th Cir. 2002),
and In re. Business Men’s Assurance Co., 992 F.2d 181, 183 (8th Cir. 1993). Section 1446, the
procedure for removal of civil actions, provides in relevant part:
(b) Requirements; generally.--(1) The notice of removal of a civil
action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt
2
by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the
initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such
action or proceeding is based, or within 30 days after the service of
summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been
filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant,
whichever period is shorter.
***
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c), if the case stated
by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal
may be filed within 30 days after receipt by the defendant,
through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended
pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may
first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has
become removable.
(c) Requirements; removal based on diversity of citizenship.-(1) A case may not be removed under subsection (b)(3) on the
basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 more than 1 year
after commencement of the action, unless the district court finds
that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a
defendant from removing the action.
***
Yoder argues that the one-year clock began to run pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1)
when Plaintiff Watson filed her case in the state court.
Subsection (c)(1) provides that a
diversity case may not be removed under 18 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3) more than one year after
commencement of the action, unless the district court finds bad faith on the part of “the
plaintiff.” Subsection (b)(3) refers to “the case stated by the initial pleading” and a subsequent
filing or other paper from which it can first be ascertained that the case is or has become
removable.