Church et al v. State of Missouri et al
[…] State ex rel. Missouri Public Defender
Commission v. Waters, 370 S.W.3d 592, 597 (Mo. 2012). After that decision, however, public
defenders who attempted to turn away cases faced resistance from prosecutors, judges, and
4
legislators. In some circuits, cases that were turned away were assigned to non-MSPD attorneys
with no criminal defense experience, and who were not compensated for their time.
The then-head of MSPD was told that if local offices continued to turn away cases, the
legislature would pass a bill to privatize the entire system. The legislature passed Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 600.062, which prevents the director of MSPD or the MSPD Commission from “limit[ing] the
availability of a district office or any division director, district defender, deputy district defender,
or assistant public defender to accept cases based on a determination that the office has exceeded
a caseload standard.” Under Section 600.062, MSPD “may not refuse to provide representation”
unless it receives “prior approval from a court of competent jurisdiction.” Since the legislature’s
enactment of 600.602, no MSPD office has refused cases in any consistent or systematic way.
B.
Plaintiffs’ Proposed Class