Church et al v. State of Missouri et al
[…] See Doc. 247. However, even if the Court were to find in Plaintiffs’ and MSPD’s favor on each of the state’s arguments, the Court would still deny the parties’ request for the consent decree they propose. 2 § 600.062 provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 600.017 and 600.042 to the contrary, neither the director nor the commission shall have the authority to limit the availability of a district office or any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender to accept cases based on a determination that the office has exceeded a caseload standard. The director, commission, any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender may not refuse to provide representation required under this chapter without prior approval from a court of competent jurisdiction.” Mo. Rev.