M.B. et al v. Tidball et al
[…] charged with approving state Medicaid plans, not as a conferral of the right to sue upon the
beneficiaries of the State’s decision to participate in Medicaid.’”) (citation omitted).
Here, the statutes specifically concern the interests of children in foster care. Section
622(a) provides that the state “must have a plan for child welfare services” meeting the
requirements of subsection (b). The relevant portion of subsection (b) in turn provides that each
plan shall “provide assurances that the State--(A) is operating . . . (ii) a case review system (as
defined in section 675(5) . . .) for each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the
State . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(8)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 675(5) defines “case review
system” as “a procedure for assuring that,” inter alia, “(D) a child’s health and education record .
. . is reviewed and updated, and a copy of the record is supplied to the foster parent or foster care
29
provider with whom the child is placed, at the time of each placement of the child in foster care .
. . .” Id., § 675(5)(D) (emphases added). Section 671(a)(16) requires the state to “have a plan . .
. which . . . provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this title .
. . ) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan and provides
for a case review system which meets the requirements described in sections 675(5) and 675a of
this title with respect to each such child . . . .” Id., § 671(a)(16) (emphases added). Section
675(1) defines “case plan” as “a written document which . . . includes at least the following: . . .
(C) The health and education records of the child, including the most recent information
available regarding . . . (v) the child’s known medical problems; (vi) the child’s medications; and
(vii) any other relevant health . . . information concerning the child . . . .” Id., § 675(1)
(emphases added).8
Nevertheless, the Court is obligated to discern congressional intent not “by considering
merely a portion of a statutory provision in isolation, but rather by reading the complete