M.B. et al v. Tidball et al
[…] defined in section 675(5) . . .) for each child receiving foster care under the supervision of the
State . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(8)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 675(5) defines “case review
system” as “a procedure for assuring that,” inter alia, “(D) a child’s health and education record .
. . is reviewed and updated, and a copy of the record is supplied to the foster parent or foster care
29
provider with whom the child is placed, at the time of each placement of the child in foster care .
. . .” Id., § 675(5)(D) (emphases added). Section 671(a)(16) requires the state to “have a plan . .
. which . . . provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this title .
. . ) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan and provides
for a case review system which meets the requirements described in sections 675(5) and 675a of
this title with respect to each such child . . . .” Id., § 671(a)(16) (emphases added). Section