Blase v. City of Neosho et al
[…] Id. At no point in the pleadings filed with this Court has Blase submitted any evidence (or argument) to suggest that charges asserted against him by the City Council were the product or the result of “improper means.” Consequently, Blase has failed to show that the actions of the defendants were undertaken without justification. Blase’s final alleged cause of action in his original petition is an assertion that he is entitled to judicial review pursuant to MO. REV. STAT. §536.150. That statute, part of Missouri’s Administrative Procedure Act, provides: When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, . . . and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action . . . . MO. REV. STAT. §536.150(1).