Watson v. Aegis Communications Group, LLC
[…] connection between the protected activity (the whistleblowing) and the discharge.” Holmes v.
Kansas City Missouri Bd. of Police Com'rs ex rel., 364 S.W.3d 615 (Mo.App. W.D. 2012).
Further, a wrongful discharge claim must be based on a constitutional provision, a statute,
a regulation based on a statute, or a rule promulgated by a governmental body. Margiotta v.
Christian Hospital Northeast North-West, 315 S.W.3d at 346. Absent such explicit authority, the
wrongful discharge fails as a matter of law. Id.
Plaintiff bases his claim for wrongful termination on three statutes – R.S.Mo. § 290.502
which states an “employer shall pay to each employee wages at the rate of $6.50 per hour…”;
R.S.Mo. § 290.080 which states “corporations doing business in this state… shall pay wages and
4
Neither party has provided any evidence that Plaintiff was not an employee at will and in
Missouri the at-will employment doctrine is well-established. Johnson v. McDonnell Douglas