Watson v. Aegis Communications Group, LLC
[…] R.S.Mo. § 290.080 which states “corporations doing business in this state… shall pay wages and
4
Neither party has provided any evidence that Plaintiff was not an employee at will and in
Missouri the at-will employment doctrine is well-established. Johnson v. McDonnell Douglas
Corp., 745 S.W.2d 661 (Mo. 1988). Absent an employment contract an employment at will is
created. Luethans v. Washington University, 849 S.W.2d 169 (Mo. 1995).
9
salaries of their employees as often as semimonthly, within sixteen days of the close of each
payroll period…” and R.S.Mo. § 566.206 which states “a person commits the crime of
trafficking for the purposes of … forced labor if a person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors,
transports, provides, or obtains by any means, including but not limited to… force, deception…
or threatening to cause financial harm, another person for labor services.”
First, with regard to §§ 290.502 and 290.080, plaintiff claims he made multiple reports to
his supervisors that he was being uncompensated for his labor. However, Plaintiff’s complaints
about compensation concerned the $100 stipend that was explained in the program’s flyer.