Housel v. The Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] where fraudulent joinder exists, the Court should dismiss the claims against the non-diverse
3
defendant without prejudice because the Court has no jurisdiction to reach the merits of such
claims. Id. at 617.
DECISION
Plaintiff’s petition asserts that Defendant CASCO was negligent in designing and
constructing the Home Depot store wherein her husband and children were killed. In Missouri,
design professionals, architects, engineers, and builders can be held liable in tort for defective or
unsafe conditions in their improvements to real property that cause injury. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §
516.097; Thompson v. Higginbothom, 187 S.W.3d 3 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006). Missouri law
places a ten year statute of repose 2 on such actions where the defendant’s “sole connection with
the improvement is performing or furnishing, in whole or in part, the design, planning or
construction.” Id. at § 516.097.1-2. The ten-year period to bring a cause of action typically
commences “on the date on which such improvement is completed.” Id. § 516.097.1. However,
where an occupancy permit is issued, the ten-year period starts to run on the date the permit is
issued.