Sekscinski v. City of Aurora, Missouri et al
[…] Plaintiff filed suit under Missouri’s
wrongful death statute, RSMo. § 537.080 alleging wrongful death, assault and battery for
purported violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Plaintiff
has agreed to a settlement of all claims against Defendant Weston Welch (“Defendant”). The
parties seek Court approval for a settlement sum of $150,000. The settlement amount is to be
allocated as follows: (1) $60,000 for attorney’s fees; (2) $13,229.91 for case expenses; and (3)
$76,770.09 apportioned equally to the Decedent’s five children.
Discussion
A. Standard
RSMo. § 537.095 requires court approval for any settlement of a wrongful death claim
brought under RSMo. § 537.080. RSMo. § 537.095 requires “upon the approval of any settlement
for which a petition, or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total
settlement approved. The court shall then enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them
to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court.” In entering judgment, “[t]he court shall
order the claimant: (1) To collect and receipt for the payment of the judgment; (2) To deduct and
pay the expenses of recovery and collection of the judgment and the attorney’s fees as contracted