Washington et al v. Countrywide Home Loans Inc
[…] 2
II.
Responses to the Court’s July 20, 2012 Order regarding Rashaw
Defendant, in its opening brief (Doc. No. 163), responds to the Court’s questions,
and requests that this Court dismiss the pending action as time-barred and deny the
pending motion for class certification as moot. Plaintiffs oppose these requests.
(A)
Does Rashaw apply?
Defendant indicates that the holding in Rashaw applies to this suit, and notes that
throughout the pendency of this suit it has argued that the correct statute of limitations
could be found in R.S.Mo. § 516.130(2). Defendant notes that R.S.Mo. § 516.130(2)
provides a three-year period to file “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture,
where the action is given to the party aggrieved.” Here, the present suit is (1) an action
upon a statute, in that plaintiffs allege a violation of the MSMLA; (2) for a “penalty or
forfeiture,” in that plaintiffs demand all interest paid to date and into the future, rather than