Jaynes et al v. Avent America Inc et al
[…] involved; d) the complexity and duration of litigation; and e) the risk of nonpayment. CoLead Counsel, in their sole discretion, shall allocate and distribute this award of
Attorneys’ Fees and Expenses among Plaintiffs’ Counsel.
The objectors have taken issue with the attorney fee award, and most of their
objections arise from their characterization of the settlement as a coupon settlement. In
addition to the conclusions reached earlier, the Court holds that the fee award is proper
even if the settlement is a coupon settlement. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(1) states that if a
coupon settlement is used to resolve a class action and “a portion of the recovery of the
coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel,” the fee
award shall be based upon the lodestar. This provision supports the method used to
calculate the fee award: the award is based primarily on the time expended and the
attorneys’ reasonable hourly fees, not on a percentage of the recovery. The award is