Broadway v. Avent America Inc et al. ***DO NOT File in This Case. All documents and pleadings should be filed in the main case 08-md-01967-ODS.***
[…] CoLead Counsel, in their sole discretion, shall allocate and distribute this award of Attorneys’ Fees and Expenses among Plaintiffs’ Counsel. The objectors have taken issue with the attorney fee award, and most of their objections arise from their characterization of the settlement as a coupon settlement. In addition to the conclusions reached earlier, the Court holds that the fee award is proper even if the settlement is a coupon settlement. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(1) states that if a coupon settlement is used to resolve a class action and “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel,” the fee award shall be based upon the lodestar. This provision supports the method used to calculate the fee award: the award is based primarily on the time expended and the attorneys’ reasonable hourly fees, not on a percentage of the recovery.