Four A's Investment Company, LLC v. Bank of America Corporation
[…] However, the Court is concerned that plaintiffs may not have met the elements for their 9 remaining common law claims. However, without any briefing the Court is reluctant to address this issue. Therefore, defendant shall file a brief of no more than ten (10) pages addressing plaintiff's remaining state law claims on or before July 16, 2010. Plaintiff may respond and then defendant shall be permitted to file reply suggestions. 2. Equal Credit Opportunity Act The Equal Credit Opportunity Act ("ECOA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) states in part: It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the ability to contract) . . . Bank of America states that plaintiffs cannot state a claim under the ECOA because their application was never rejected. See Howard Oaks, Inc. v. Maryland Nat. Bank, 810 F.Supp. 674, 678 (D.Md. 1993).