Woodbine Healthcare and Rehabilitation Centre v. Sebelius et al
[…] Defendants did not oppose entry of a TRO, and on that basis Judge Gaitan granted the motion. II. DISCUSSION Defendants contend the Court lacks jurisdiction unless Plaintiff first exhausts his administrative remedies or a viable exception exists. Plaintiff does not seriously dispute the general requirement that it must exhaust administrative remedies, but contends an exception exists. The Secretary of Health and Human Services may terminate a facility for failing to substantially comply with its agreement or with regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2). An aggrieved facility is "entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title . . . ." Id. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A). Section 405 echoes the requirement that judicial review not occur until after an administrative hearing. Id. § 405(g).