Heacker v. Safeco Insurance Company of America et al
[…] (Doc. # 40). Prior to the conclusion of the underlying case, Plaintiff and Defendant entered into a confidential Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.065 agreement that, among other things, limited Plaintiff's recovery to Defendant's insurance coverage. (Doc. # 40). Plaintiff's Petition states, "[u]nder the Defendants' insurance policies, [Defendant's insurance companies] are obligated to pay all sums for which an insured becomes legally liable and obligated to pay." (Doc. # 1-1, ¶ 26). 1 Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.200, upon recovery of a final judgment, if the defendant in the action was insured against the loss or damage at issue in the suit at the time the loss or damage occurred, "the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company . . . and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment." Missouri courts have held that Mo. Rev.