Morris v. Humana Health Plan, Inc.
[…] validly conferred; that is, if what was done was within the constitutional power of Congress, there
is no liability on the part of the contractor for executing its will. Id, at 506. However, where
“litigation is purely between private parties and does not touch the rights and duties of the United
States,” federal law does not govern. Id.
Humana claims that a unique federal interest is demonstrated by Congress’s intent to
provide uniform treatment of federal employees enrolled in plans under FEHBA as evidenced by
the inclusion of an express preemption provision pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1).8 Humana
further claims that any application of Missouri’s anti-subrogation law would significantly interfere
8
It reads, in pertinent part: that “[t]he terms of any contract under this chapter which
relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect
to benefits) shall supercede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued
thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.”
with and ultimately defeat the implementation of a uniform standard.
In Empire HealthChoice v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677 (2006), the plan administrator
commenced suit against a plan enrollee who, after recovering damages from a third party tortfeasor,