Morris v. Humana Health Plan, Inc.
[…] If a federal
question were not disclosed in the plaintiffs’ state court petition, removal might be barred. 396 F.3d
at 143, n. 4. The Sotomayor views are of special interest here as they may suggest a continuing
majority on the Supreme Court consistent with the Empire HealthChoice result. While the issues
remain fairly debatable, I will join Judge Eisele in rejecting Humana’s removal argument based on
federal question jurisdiction.
Humana claims that under 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), as amended in 1998,10 the
10
In section 8902, Congress authorized the OPM to contract with insurance carriers to
offer a variety of plans to federal employees, and included a preemption clause which states:
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision,
or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall
contractual subrogation provisions noted in the Plan preempt any state law that prohibits
subrogation. Humana’s reliance on this statute is misplaced. Under the doctrine of complete
preemption, removal is appropriate if “the subject matter of a putative state law claim has been