Baddoo v. United States of America
[…] Plaintiff initiated this action to challenge the Food and Nutrition Service’s determination
that he was trafficking in SNAP benefits, and filed a motion to stay the disqualification
pending judicial review. The Government has responded; Plaintiff has not filed Reply
Suggestions in support of his request and the time for doing so has passed. After
considering the parties’ arguments, the motion (Doc. # 3) is denied.
Plaintiff invokes 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17) as supporting his request for a stay.
However, the very next provision makes clear that section 2023(a)(17) does not apply to
administrative decisions permanently disqualifying a retailer from the SNAP program,
but rather applies only to temporary disqualifications. It provides that “[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of this subsection, any permanent disqualification of a retail food
store or wholesale food concern under paragraph (3) or (4) of section 2021(b) shall be
effective from the date of receipt of the notice of disqualification.” 7 U.S.C. §
2023(a)(18). Implementing regulations confirm this distinction: a temporary
disqualification can be stayed, but a permanent disqualification cannot. See 7 C.F.R. §
279.7(d). This is significant because Plaintiff was permanently disqualified pursuant to