Baron et al v. Ford Motor Company, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants do not contest that Missouri law imposes liability on sellers in the stream of commerce under RSMo § 537.760. Defendants argue, however, that Plaintiff cannot maintain this cause of action against the Dick Smith Defendants because Plaintiff’s claims are subject to dismissal under Missouri’s Innocent Seller statute, RSMo § 537.762, which provides that “[a] defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.762(1). The statute further provides that “[t]his section shall apply to any products liability claim in which another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff’s claim.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.762(2).