Baron et al v. Ford Motor Company, Inc. et al
[…] Moss v. Defender Serv., Inc., No. 1:08-CV-88 CAS, 2009 WL 90136, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 14, 2009), citing Anderson v. Home Ins. Co., 724 F.2d 82, 84 (8th Cir. 1983); 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). 3 Therefore, if Plaintiff fraudulently joined the Dick Smith Defendants, the Court will ignore their citizenship for the purposes of assessing diversity for removal. Discussion Plaintiff asserts her claims for products liability against the Dick Smith Defendants based on Missouri Revised Statute § 537.760, which provides that: 1) The defendant, wherever situated in the chain of commerce, transferred a product in the course of his business; and 2) The product was used in a manner reasonably anticipated; and 3) Either or both of the following: a) The product was then in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous when put to a reasonably anticipated use, and the plaintiff was damaged as a direct result of such defective condition as existed when the product was sold; or b) The product was then unreasonably dangerous when put to a reasonably anticipated use without knowledge of its characteristics, and the plaintiff was damaged as a direct result of the product being sold without an adequate warning. Defendants do not contest that Missouri law imposes liability on sellers in the stream of commerce under RSMo § 537.760. Defendants argue, however, that Plaintiff cannot maintain this cause of action against the Dick Smith Defendants because Plaintiff’s claims are subject to dismissal under