Dekruyff v. Clay County Sheriff's Department
[…] Petitioner also must present all of his post-trial grounds for relief to the state court in order to exhaust all available state court remedies before his claims can be considered in a federal habeas proceeding. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b) and (c). Accordingly, it is ORDERED that: (1) the petition for writ of habeas corpus is denied; and (2) this case is dismissed without prejudice. /s/ Fernando J. Gaitan, Jr. FERNANDO J. GAITAN, JR. CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Kansas City, Missouri, Dated: April 9, 2012 . 1 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 545.780 states that if defendant files a request for a speedy trial, “then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.” Although plaintiff has moved to dismiss the case for failure to prosecute within 180 days, he does not allege that he has filed a request for a speedy trial. 4