Bright Construction, Inc. v. Carpenters District Council of Kansas City Pension Fund et al
[…] No. 1) filed in Case No. 13-0181. 2    Under ERISA, “an employer withdrawing from a multiemployer pension plan [is required to] pay a fixed certain debt to the pension plan.” Trustees of Colorado Pipe Industry Pension Trust v. Howard Electrical & Mechanical Inc., 909 F.2d 1379, 1383 (10th Cir.1990). This fixed debt is referred to in the statute as withdrawal liability, and was enacted under the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendment Act (MPPAA). The withdrawal liability under ERISA is established under 29 U.S.C. § 1381, and states “[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” Furthermore, the MPPAA states that “[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration....” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a). Am. Cleaners & Laundry Co. Inc. v.