Bright Construction, Inc. v. Carpenters District Council of Kansas City Pension Fund et al
[…] (Doc. No. 26, Joint Exhibit 131). DCM and Bright moved to dismiss the Pension Fund’s claim for withdrawal liability, arguing that there was no withdrawal because DCM sold its assets to a bona fide purchaser (whereas the Pension Fund maintained that Bright was the alter ego of DCM or was otherwise subject to successor liability). DCM and Bright also argued that no withdrawal could have occurred under the construction exemption to the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (“MPPAA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b). 3 The arbitrator denied the motion to dismiss on May 18, 2012, finding                                                              3  The building and construction industry exemption (29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)) provides: (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an employer that has an obligation to contribute under a plan for work performed in the building and construction industry, a complete withdrawal occurs only as described in paragraph (2), if-(A) substantially all the employees with respect to whom the employer has an obligation to contribute under the plan perform work in the building and construction industry, and (B) the plan-(i) primarily covers employees in the building and construction industry, or (ii) is amended to provide that this subsection applies to employers described in this paragraph. (2) A withdrawal occurs under this paragraph if-3    questions of fact remained as to whether the transaction was intended to avoid withdrawal liability, and finding that the only way to resolve the claim would be to receive additional evidence, including the testimony of witnesses. See Arbitrator’s Decision Denying Motion to Dismiss, Doc.