Bright Construction, Inc. v. Carpenters District Council of Kansas City Pension Fund et al
[…] No. 7). On March 18, 2013, Petitioner filed an Answer to the Counterclaim (Doc. No. 8). No substantive responses have been filed for the Motion to Vacate or the Motion to Dismiss. ERISA provides, “[u]pon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties, any party thereto may bring an action, no later than 30 days after the issuance of an arbitrator’s award, in an appropriate United States district court to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2). ERISA further provides, “[a]ny arbitration proceedings under this section shall, to the extent consistent with this subchapter, be conducted in the same manner, subject to the same limitations, carried out with the same powers (including subpoena power), and enforced in the United States courts as an arbitration proceeding carried out under Title 9 [Federal Arbitration Act].” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(3).