Pennington v. Colvin
[…] 32
be distressed when talking about his legal problems. On May 11, 2011, Dr. Tara Brown’s
exam (physical and mental) was normal. On July 14, 2011, Dr. Tara Brown’s exam (physical
and mental) was normal. On July 18, 2011, Dr. Conaway’s exam was normal.
Aside from all of the above, I point out that plaintiff’s hearing testimony is essentially
consistent with the ALJ’s finding. Plaintiff testified that he has problems walking, standing,
sitting and rising from a seated position, but he said all of those limitations were caused by his
hip problems. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1506(a) provides as follows: “In determining whether you are
under a disability, we will not consider any physical or mental impairment, or any increase in
severity (aggravation) of a preexisting impairment, which arises in connection with your
commission of a felony after October 19, 1980, if you are subsequently convicted of this
crime.” Therefore, the ALJ properly discounted any limitation caused by plaintiff’s hip in
assessing plaintiff’s residual functional capacity. Plaintiff testified that he limits his lifting to 15
or 20 pounds, which is (1) consistent with the ALJ’s residual functional capacity assessment,