Anderson et al v. Social Security Administration
[…] First, SSA makes an “initial determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1402. Thereafter, a claimant wishing to challenge an initial determination to terminate must ask for “reconsideration.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1407. If such reconsideration still leaves the claimant aggrieved, he or she may obtain a hearing before an administrative law judge. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1429. If an administrative law judge renders a decision adverse to the claimant, the claimant then may seek review from the Appeals Council of the Social Security Administration. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1467. Each determination made by SSA at each stage of the administrative process is binding and final unless the claimant pursues the next available step in the administrative review process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(b) (“If you are dissatisfied with our decision in the review process, but do not take the next step within the stated time period, you will lose your right to further administrative review . . . .”). See also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1405, 416.1421, 416.1455, 416.1481. 3 Joining Anderson as the named plaintiffs were Darlene Anderson and Laurience Lacey.