Blackorby v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] A reasonable fee,
including responding to post-trial motions, is as follows:
ATTORNEY
Mr. Dingwall
Mr. Garella
Ms. Mynarich
III.
HOURS
202.6
189.1
88.1
RATE
$350
$300
$350
TOTAL
$70,910
$56,730
$30,835
Motion for Bill of Costs
Plaintiff’s Motion for Bill of Costs seeks $501.70 ($400 in filing fee and with the
remainder in transcript costs). Defendant did not file an objection to this request. The Court finds
the costs are appropriate under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) and grants the Motion. Plaintiff also
seeks litigation costs of $14,425.03 pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20109(e), which states that the
prevailing party "shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole . . .,
including litigation costs, expert witness fees and reasonable attorney fees." This language is
extremely broad. Congress is expressing an intent to make the employee whole, not just certain
costs under Rule 54. No circuit courts have addressed this issue. The Eighth Circuit has allowed
non-taxable costs to be recovered. Ludlow v. BNSF Ry.