Bremer et al v. Beers et al
[…] Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that
the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom” the petition is filed. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii) (emphasis added). The statutory language “sole and unreviewable
discretion” plainly and unambiguously creates a discretionary decision or action.
In Abdelwahab v. Frazier, the Eighth Circuit examined another INA provision – 8
U.S.C. § 1155 – to determine whether that provision created a discretionary decision or
action that fell under the coverage of the § 1252(a)(2) judicial review scheme. 578 F.3d
817 (8th Cir. 2009). Section 1155 states, “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at
any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of
any petition approved by him...” The Eighth Circuit determined the language “‘may’
revoke…‘at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause’” created
actions “‘specified [by statute] to be in the discretion of…the Secretary’ within the
meaning of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), and therefore not subject to judicial review.”
Abdelwahab, 578 F.3d at 821. The language “sole and unreviewable discretion” found