Bremer et al v. Beers et al
[…] The statutory language “sole and unreviewable discretion” plainly and unambiguously creates a discretionary decision or action. In Abdelwahab v. Frazier, the Eighth Circuit examined another INA provision – 8 U.S.C. § 1155 – to determine whether that provision created a discretionary decision or action that fell under the coverage of the § 1252(a)(2) judicial review scheme. 578 F.3d 817 (8th Cir. 2009). Section 1155 states, “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him...” The Eighth Circuit determined the language “‘may’ revoke…‘at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause’” created actions “‘specified [by statute] to be in the discretion of…the Secretary’ within the meaning of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), and therefore not subject to judicial review.”