Speer et al v. Cerner Corporation
[…] Missouri law, “A statute which creates a criminal offense and provides a penalty for its
violation, will not be construed as creating a new civil cause of action independently of the
common law, unless such appears by express terms or by clear implication to have been
the legislative intent.” Christy v. Petrus, 295 S.W.2d 122, 126 (Mo. 1956).
Thus,
defendants argue that plaintiffs have no claim under Missouri law. Defendant also argues
that Missouri Revised Statute §290.505 (which was referenced by Judge Sachs) does not
support the “late overtime” claim. Defendant states that § 290.505 simply mirrors the
language of the FLSA, which also does not have a specific timing requirement.
However, §290.505(4), provides, “this section shall be interpreted in accordance
with the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . and the Portal to Portal Act . . . and any regulations
promulgated thereunder.” Although defendant argues that it would be illogical to infer that
the generic language in § 290.505, which states nothing about timing, could create a
different timing requirement than the 16-day requirement found in § 290.080, this Court