Speer et al v. Cerner Corporation
[…] proceeded. See Doc. No. 77, p. 5 (further noting, as this Court has done above, that the
Court would “doubtless be left with a reasonable time issue to resolve”). Cerner argues
that if the Court does not dismiss plaintiffs’ federal late-overtime claim (which it has not,
for the reasons stated above), Cerner “accepts the Court’s invitation to revisit whether
Plaintiffs have a private right of action under Missouri law.” Doc. No. 190, p. 15.
Defendant notes that Missouri law explicitly provides a timing requirement for the
payment of wages and salaries. R.S.Mo. § 290.080 provides that “All corporations doing
9
business in this state . . . shall pay the wages and salaries of their employees as often as
semimonthly, within sixteen days of the close of each payroll period.”2 Defendant argues
that the statute creates a criminal offense, not a private right of action:
Any corporation or person violating this section shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be fined in any sum not