Combs et al v. Lounge KC, LLC., et al
[…] Even if the Court believed this to be true, dismissal would not be the proper remedy. Moreover, the Court does not believe the allegations are sufficiently immaterial, impertinent or scandalous such that a motion to strike – had one been made – would be well-taken. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f). Again, it may not have been necessary for Plaintiffs to plead their theory of the case with this much detail, but there is no basis for dismissing anything. E. Count I is premised on violations of Title II of the Civil Rights Act, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-2. First Response argues Plaintiffs failed to satisfy the notice requirement contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). The notice requirement provides that when an “alleged act or practice prohibited by” Title II is alleged to have occurred “in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice,” no civil action may be brought until after written notice of the “alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority . . . .” First Response argues that Plaintiffs did not provide written notice to the Missouri Commission on Human Rights (“MCHR”).