Courtright v. O'Reilly Automotive Stores, Inc.
[…] produce various documents and other information requested by Plaintiffs. After reviewing the
1
Relevant to this lawsuit, the FCRA defines “consumer report” as “any written, oral or other communication of any
information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit
capability, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be
used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility
for employment purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1).
2
“Investigative consumer report” means “a consumer report or portion thereof in which information on a
consumer’s living is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends, or associates of the consumer
reported on or with others with whom he is acquainted or who may have knowledge concerning any such items of
information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(e).
parties’ memos and hearing argument from counsel during a teleconference, the Court rules as
follows:
1.
The Court reiterates its previous ruling that discovery is limited to prospective employees