Groh v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Groh complied with his obligations
under the Loan Workout Plan, but Chase Bank did not offer Groh a permanent modification until
fifteen months later.
This alleged misrepresentation is merely a breach of contract claim by another name,
which cannot support a negligent misrepresentation claim. See id. Insofar as the Amended
Petition alleges that the misrepresentations come from Chase Bank’s verbal representations that
Groh could continue paying the lower trial period amounts after the Loan Workout Plan expired,
such claims are barred by the statute of frauds. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.045(2) (“A debtor may
not maintain an action upon or a defense to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in
writing, provides for the payment of interest or for other consideration, and sets forth the relevant
4
terms and conditions . . . .”); see also Wivell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 12-3457-CV-SDGK, 2013 WL 3665529, at *7–8 (W.D. Mo. July 12, 2013), rev’d in part on other grounds, No.
13-2763, 2014 WL 6463030 (8th Cir. Nov. 19, 2014) (“Wivell II”).1