Davis v. Meritas Health Corporation
[…] for concluding Plaintiff’s claims are plausible and not merely conceivable. Dismissal is
not warranted. Similarly, an order requiring Plaintiff to file a more definite statement of
her claims is not warranted.
B.
Defendant next contends it cannot be deemed an “employer” within the meaning
of the MMWL, so it cannot be held liable for violating the MMWL. Since 2006, the
statute has defined an “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the
interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.500(4). The
statute further defines a “person” as “any individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of
persons.” Id. § 290.500(8). Prior to 2006, it was well-understood that local
governments were not subject to the MMWL, and the undersigned has previously held
that the 2006 amendments did not alter the definition of employer in manner that
included local governments within the MMWL’s sweep. Ingraham v.